How do I get the residence card if I purchase a house in Spain?


residence card spain

Are you thinking about buying a house in Spain? Have you already found the perfect place where to spend wonderful moments? Would you like to get the residence card but you don´t know how to do it? After making all these decisions many doubts may come up for sure. Here we are to help you solve them!

Can any foreign buy a house in Spain? Does it take any requirement to be able to do it?

The only thing that you need to purchase a house in Spain is to have a NIE ( Foreign Identification Number ). You can get it in person or throught a representative in goverment delegations or you can go to the Foreign Offices in your country. Although if you are quite sure about what property and area you want, a real estate agent can help you to speed up the whole process.

Having a house in Spain allows me to get the residence card? You can just get this benefit if your house costs more than 500.000€. In addition, this residence card has a maximum duration of 2 years. After that time, if you are still interested to live in Spain you can apply to renovate it for the same time of 2 years as long as you still own the property.

What documents do I need to apply for residence card?

The following documents are required to be able to request it:

– National Visa application form

– A recent color photograph against the white background

– Passport ( the original plus a copy of all the stamped and visa pages )

– A criminal records certificate issued by the countries you have lived in

– Health insurance ( the original and the copy )

– Back statements

– A document showing that the house value is greater than 500.000€

 

Is the permit just given to the holder or is also given to the family?

Currently, the foreigners with legal residence in Spain can apply for a residence authorization for the inmediate family members with the same duration as the holder. After all this, do you still have any doubts about getting your residence card? Contact us and we will be glad to answer all your questions.

 

Hope you enjoy you stay in Spain!

 

 


residence card spain

¿Cómo obtengo el permiso de residencia si compro una casa en España?

¿Estás pensando en adquirir una vivienda en España? ¿Ya has encontrado el sitio perfecto en el que pasar momentos maravillosos? ¿Te gustaría conseguir el permiso de residencia y no sabes cómo hacerlo?

Seguro que después de tomar todas estas decisiones te surgen muchísimas dudas. ¡Aquí estamos para ayudarte a resolverlas!

¿Cualquier extranjero puede comprar una casa en España? ¿Se necesita algún requisito para hacerlo?

Lo único que necesitas para poder adquirir tu vivienda en España es disponer del Número de Identificación de Extranjeros (NIE). Este puedes adquirirlo personalmente, o a través de algún representante, en las delegaciones de Gobierno o las oficinas de extranjería de tu país. Aunque si ya tienes claro qué vivienda y en qué zona te quieres quedar, un agente inmobiliario puede ayudarte a agilizar la tramitación de tu NIE.

 

¿Tener una casa en España me permite obtener el permiso de residencia?

Este beneficio solo podrás obtenerlo si el coste de tu vivienda es mayor de 500.000 euros. Además, esta autorización de residencia tiene una duración máxima de dos años. Por lo tanto, una vez cumplido este plazo, aquellos que sigan interesados en residir en España, pueden solicitar la renovación del permiso por el mismo plazo de dos años, siempre y cuando se mantenga el inmueble.

 

¿Qué documentos necesito para solicitar el permiso?

Para poder solicitar tu permiso de residencia en España, es necesario presentar los siguientes documentos:

-Formulario de solicitud de visado nacional.

-Una foto reciente en color y con fondo blanco.

-Pasaporte (original y fotocopias de todas las páginas que incluyan sellos y visados).

-Certificado de antecedentes penales expedido por los países en los que hayas vivido.

-Seguro de salud (original y copia).

-Extractos bancarios.

-Documento que demuestre que el valor de tu vivienda es superior a 500.000 euros.

 

¿El permiso que otorga el Gobierno se concede solo al titular o también a su familia?

Actualmente, los extranjeros con residencia legal en España, pueden solicitar una autorización de residencia para la reagrupación de sus familiares directos, que tendrá la misma duración que la del titular. Después de todo esto, ¿te queda alguna duda sobre cómo obtener tu permiso de residencia? Contacta con nosotros y responderemos a tus preguntas encantados.

 

¡Esperamos que disfrutes de tu estancia en España!